Chesapeake Accident Lawyer | Law Offices Of SRIS, P.C.
[…] A driver who was 99% responsible for causing your injuries could walk away without paying a dime if they can show you were 1% to blame. This could be for something as minor as being a few miles per hour over the speed limit or a fractional delay in your reaction time. This doctrine makes Virginia one of the most challenging states for injury victims and is the primary reason why insurance adjusters will scrutinize your every action and statement following an accident.

The statute that governs the timeline for these claims, Virginia Code § 8.01-243(A), states that every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, “shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.” The clock starts ticking the moment the accident happens. While two years may sound like a long time, it passes quickly when you are focused on medical recovery. A thorough investigation, evidence gathering, and negotiation with insurers take time.